Privacy


IFA Skyfast is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains how personal information is handled and utilized. Please read this Policy carefully when using our services.

Click on the topics below to find out more:

Privacy policy

IFA Skyfast N.V./S.A. with registered office at Bedrijvenzone Machelen Cargo 706 PB 26 at 1830 Machelen, Belgium, company number BE0422.386.302, is the data controller of your personal data.

The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Privacy Commission) is the supervisory authority.

Personal data are never sold to third parties nor used for advertising purposes.

The processing of your personal data is performed for the purposes of:

  • answering your questions;
  • handling your shipments;
  • customer administration;
  • customs administration;
  • tax and accounting obligations;
  • safeguarding and protecting our company, sector and organisation;
  • assessment of products and services;
  • administration of disputes and fraud control;

Personal data are communicated to members of staff dealing with requests. A transfer of personal data to third parties may be required by applicable law or necessary for the execution of your contract.

Since our company operates internationally, you agree that your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the European Economic Area, including to countries that do not offer an adequate level of protection, such as the United States.

If you refuse to disclose certain indispensable data, we may not be able to deal with your request.

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect the databases in which your personal data are kept against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft or loss.

Processed personal data will be retained for as long as necessary; for achieving the objectives of processing and administration and for the application of legal and regulatory provisions.

You have the right to consult your personal data, to have them corrected, to have them removed or to object to future processing. To do so, you must send a request, including a proof of your identity (passport, identity card), to the abovementioned address or to jeff.segers@skyfast.be.

IFA Skyfast does not collect information about you through cookies.

Our privacy policy may be extended or adapted in the future, therefor we recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

Our website contains links to other websites not owned or operated by IFA Skyfast. Please be aware that IFA Skyfast is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We advise users to consult the privacy policy that must appear on every website.

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent or guardian's permission before providing us with personal information.

The information on our website is of a general nature only and is not intended as professional or legal advice.
Contact us for personalized advice.

Privacy beleid

IFA Skyfast N.V. met maatschappelijke zetel te Bedrijvenzone Machelen Cargo 706 PB 26 te 1830 Machelen, België, ondernemingsnummer BE0422.386.302, is de databeheerder van uw persoonsgegevens.

De Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Privacycommissie) is de toezichthoudende autoriteit.

Persoonsgegevens worden in geen geval verkocht aan derden noch gebruikt voor publicitaire doeleinden.

Het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens wordt uitgevoerd omwille van:

  • beantwoorden van uw vragen;
  • verwerken van uw zendingen;
  • klantenadministratie;
  • douaneadministratie;
  • fiscale en boekhoudkundige verplichtingen;
  • het behoud en bescherming van onze onderneming, sector en organisatie;
  • evaluatie van producten en diensten;
  • administratie van geschillen en fraudecontrole;

Persoonsgegevens worden doorgegeven aan het personeel dat de verzoeken behandelt. De overdracht van persoonsgegevens naar derden kan vereist zijn door toepasselijk recht of noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van uw contract.

Aangezien ons bedrijf op wereldniveau opereert, gaat u ermee akkoord dat uw persoonsgegevens kunnen worden overgedragen naar locaties buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte, met inbegrip van landen die niet hetzelfde beschermingsniveau bieden, zoals de Verenigde Staten.

Als u bepaalde onmisbare gegevens weigert mee te delen, dan kunnen we mogelijk uw verzoek niet afhandelen.

We hebben technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om de databanken waarin uw persoonsgegevens opgenomen zijn te beveiligen tegen ongeoorloofde toegang, tegen ongeoorloofd gebruik, tegen verlies of diefstal van uw gegevens.

Verwerkte persoonsgegevens zullen bewaard worden zolang als noodzakelijk; voor de verwezenlijking van de verwerkingsdoelstellingen en administratie en voor de toepassing van wettelijke en reglementaire bepalingen.

U hebt het recht uw persoonsgegevens te raadplegen, te laten verbeteren, te laten verwijderen of bezwaar te maken tegen toekomstige verwerking. U stuurt hiertoe een verzoek, met een kopie van uw identiteitskaart of paspoort, naar het hogervermelde adres of naar jeff.segers@skyfast.be.

IFA Skyfast verzamelt geen gegevens over u door middel van cookies.

Ons privacy beleid kan in de toekomst uitgebreid of aangepast worden, daarom raden we u aan dit privacy beleid regelmatig te raadplegen.

Onze website bevat links naar andere websites die geen eigendom zijn van noch beheerd worden door IFA Skyfast. IFA Skyfast is niet verantwoordelijk voor de privacy praktijken van dergelijke websites. We raden gebruikers aan de privacy clausules te raadplegen die op iedere website moeten voorkomen.

Als u 16 jaar of jonger bent, heeft u de toestemming van uw ouder of voogd nodig voordat u ons persoonsgegevens mag verstrekken.

De informatie op onze website heeft enkel een algemeen karakter en is niet bedoeld als professioneel of juridisch advies.
Contacteer ons voor gepersonaliseerd advies.

Politique de confidentialité

IFA Skyfast S.A. dont le siège social est établi à Bedrijvenzone Machelen Cargo 706 PB 26 à 1830 Machelen, Belgique, numéro d’entreprise BE0422.386.302, est le gestionnaire de vos données à caractère personnel.

l’Autorité de protection des données Belge (Commission vie privée) est l’autorité de surveillance.

Les données personnelles ne sont en aucun cas vendues à des tiers ni utilisées à des fins publicitaires.

Le traitement de vos données personnelles est effectué aux fins de:

  • répondre à vos questions;
  • manipuler vos envois;
  • administration de la clientèle;
  • administration douanière;
  • obligations fiscales et comptables;
  • la conservation et la protection de notre compagnie, secteur et organisation;
  • l'évaluation des produits et services;
  • la gestion des litiges et le contrôle des fraudes;

Les données personnelles sont transmises au personnel chargé de traiter les demandes. Un transfert de données personnelles à des tiers peut être requis par la loi applicable ou nécessaire à l'exécution de votre contrat.

Comme notre compagnie est active au niveau mondial, vous acceptez que vos données personnelles puissent être transférées vers des pays en dehors de l’Espace Économique Européen, y compris des pays tiers qui n’assurent pas un niveau de protection adéquat, tels que les États-Unis.

Si vous refusez de communiquer certaines données indispensables, il se peut que ne nous sommes pas en mesure de traiter votre demande.

Nous avons pris des mesures techniques et organisationnelles pour protéger les bases de données personnelles dans lesquelles sont conservées vos données contre l’accès illicite, l’accès non autorisé, la perte ou le vol de vos données.

Les données personnelles traitées, seront conservées aussi longtemps que nécessaire; pour atteindre les objectifs du traitement et d’administration et de l'application des dispositions légales et réglementaires.

Vous avez le droit de consulter vos données personnelles, de les faire corriger, de les faire supprimer ou vous opposer au traitement futur. À cet effet, vous envoyez une demande, accompagnée d'une copie de votre carte d'identité ou passeport, à l'adresse susmentionnée ou à jeff.segers@skyfast.be.

IFA Skyfast ne recueille aucune informations sur vous par le biais des cookies.

Notre déclaration de confidentialité peut faire l’objet de futurs élargissements ou adaptions. C’est pourquoi nous vous conseillons de consulter régulièrement notre déclaration de confidentialité.

Notre site web contient des liens vers d’autres sites n’étant ni détenus ni gérés par IFA Skyfast. Veuillez noter que IFA Skyfast ne peut être tenue responsable des pratiques de ces sites en matière de protection de la vie privée. Les utilisateurs sont donc invités à consulter les clauses de protection de la vie privée qui doivent figurer sur chaque site Internet.

Si vous avez 16 ans ou moins, veuillez obtenir la permission de votre parent ou tuteur avant de nous fournir des informations personnelles.

Les information sur notre site web sont exclusivement de nature générale et ne constituent pas un avis professionnel ou juridique.
Contactez nous pour un conseil personnalisé.

Privacy rules for contractors / processors

When working for IFA Skyfast we require that you respect the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) for our customers and employees personal data processing. We require contractors to have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect personal data.

Personal data provided, may only be processed for the handling of the execution of the contract between the contractor and IFA Skyfast.

Contractors / Processors must:

  • act only on IFA Skyfast written instructions (unless required by law to act without such instructions);
  • ensure that people processing the data are subject to a duty of confidence;
  • only engage a sub-processor (at its own peril) with the prior consent of IFA Skyfast;
  • assist IFA Skyfast in providing subject access and allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under the GDPR;
  • assist IFA Skyfast in meeting its GDPR obligations in relation to the security of processing, the notification of personal data breaches and data protection impact assessments;
  • nothing within the contract relieves the processor of its own direct responsibilities and liabilities under the GDPR;
  • delete or return all personal data to IFA Skyfast as requested at the end of the contract; and take appropriate measures to ensure the privacy, confidentiality and security of processing personal data, in accordance with GDPR and IFA Skyfast Privacy Policy.

 

The information on our website is of a general nature only and is not intended as professional or legal advice.
Contact us for personalized advice.